Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

New Smyrna Beach Crime Statistics and Crime Data

New Smyrna Beach AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

New Smyrna Beach Florida Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
New Smyrna Beach FL Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall New Smyrna Beach Crime Index 9324099.84479.3
 
New Smyrna Beach Violent Crimes 127558.7553.5
New Smyrna Beach Murders 007
New Smyrna Beach Rapes 28.833.1
New Smyrna Beach Robberies 23101.2205.8
New Smyrna Beach Aggravated Assaults 102448.7336.5
 
New Smyrna Beach Property Crimes 8053541.13906.1
New Smyrna Beach Burglaries 209919.4813.2
New Smyrna Beach Larceny/Thefts 54924152601.7
New Smyrna Beach Motor Vehicle Thefts 47206.7501.5
 
New Smyrna Beach Arsons 1  417.6N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the New Smyrna Beach crime collection area population of 22,733.
  • New Smyrna Beach crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 New Smyrna Beach crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect New Smyrna Beach

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates New Smyrna Beach crime level is better than national average.

Indicates New Smyrna Beach crime level is worse than national average.

 NEW SMYRNA BEACH STATISTICS
 New Smyrna Beach Population: 20048
 Male Population: 9456
 Female Population: 10592
 Households: 9839
 Median Age: 54
 Average Household Size: 2.02
New Smyrna Beach Population
New Smyrna Beach Crime Level:

 MORE FL CRIME STATS
  Tampa
  Miami
  Orlando
  Jacksonville
  Fort Lauderdale
  Tallahassee
  Boca Raton
  Ocala
  Sarasota
  Saint Petersburg
  Pensacola
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement